Privacy Notice

Notice updated: 30 May 2018

 

As a human rights charity, René Cassin respects – and is committed to protecting – your right to privacy. Whenever we process your personal data, we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any relevant subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections Laws’).

In this privacy notice, we aim to tell you what information we collect about you, how we store and use it, and what you can do if you are unhappy about any issue of the way we use your data.

The Data Protection Laws give you specific and enforceable privacy rights – for more information visit the Information Commissioner’s website – but we will try and respond to any reasonable request you have, even if we are not legally obliged to do so.

  1. Who we are and how to contact us

We are René Cassin, a UK registered charity (registered number 1117472 as CCJO ReneCassin) of 853 Finchley Road, London NW11 8LX. For the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, we are registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner in the UK. If you have any queries about how we use your personal data or in relation to this policy, please contact us at the above address, via info@renecassin.org or 020 3621 5464.

  1. What information we collect about you
  • Information that you give us

This is information about you that you provide us directly via our website, email, post, telephone, at events, in person or otherwise. This information may include:

  • your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • your profession, background and interests, where relevant to René Cassin’s work
  • bank account or credit/debit card information, if making a donation to support René Cassin’s work, attending an event, or enrolling in an educational programme
  • if travelling as a participant on our Fellowship Programme: name and contact for your next of kin; relevant medical history; dietary requirements; passport information

The Data Protection laws recognise that there are Special Categories of Personal Data which are more sensitive and require a higher degree of protection. Special Categories of Personal Data include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions or religious beliefs. If you give us any of these types of information about you, we will keep such details confidential and will only use them for the purposes of your support,  participation in our activities or work with us. We will not pass such details on to any other third party or use them in any other way without your express consent.

  • Information that our website and other systems collect about you

Please note that you can access all pages on our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information.

We use Google Analytics to collect some information when you visit our website, but this does not allow us to identify you personally, nor does it in any way give us access to your computer or device. The information we collect includes when visitors visit, which pages they look at, and which browsers they use. This enables us evaluate the site and work to improve it. We cannot and do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.

  1. How we use your information

We use the information you give us and other information we hold about you to further René Cassin’s charitable purposes as follows:

  • to administer donations and other supporting actions
  • to administer our events
  • to administer our educational programmes
  • to provide you with information about our activities and events other developments relating to the issues we work on
  • to appeal for funds to support that work

We will at all times respect any communication preferences you have notified to us. You also can ask us to stop sending you information about our activities and appeals at any time by post at René Cassin, 853 Finchley Road, London NW11 8LX, by email via info@renecassin.org or by calling us on 020 3621 5464.

If you opt out of receiving these types of information, we will still hold and process your personal data in relation to any donations you have made or any events or programmes you have registered for.

  1. The legal basis on which we collect, store and use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests or
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation

If we are processing your information on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, we will only do so to the extent that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interests in pursuing those purposes.

  1. How we store and retain your information

We respect and value your personal data and ensure it is stored safely in a secure environment. We limit access to your personal data to our employees, volunteers, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to access such data and who we are satisfied can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the purpose we collected it for and any period for which we are legally required to retain it. We will delete information we hold about you when we no longer need it.

  1. Third party access to your data

We do not share your data with anyone outside René Cassin, except those that provide a service to us including as follows:

  • we use the Charities Aid Foundation’s CAF Donate and BT’s MyDonate services to administer donations to René Cassin
  • we use the bulk email provider Mailchimp – MailChimp is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Processing of your information by third parties is always carried out under our instruction. We enter into contracts with our suppliers that require them to comply with the Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to keep your information secure.

  1. Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by telephone on 020 3621 5464 or email via info@renecassin.org.

Access: You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. We reserve the right to seek verification of your identity before we respond. A fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

Correct: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erase: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. Please note that we may not always be able to delete your data, for example, if we are required to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

Object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object if we are processing your personal information for marketing purposes.

Restrict: You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal information in the following circumstances: a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) if you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do so, please note that this may inhibit or limit the way in which we are able to interact with you.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are unhappy about how we are processing your data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

  1. Links to other websites

Our website has links to other websites that may be of interest. However, we have no control over those sites and take no responsibility for their content or privacy policies. If you visiting any such sites, this will not be governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and read the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

  1. Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time, to ensure it accurately reflects our working practices and best communicates our commitment to our supporters’ and other users’ privacy. We will publish any changes to this policy on our website at www.renecassin.org.